• Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the Website http://www.lineas.net, http://www.lineasintermodal.net and all of its pages (hereafter : “Website”) managed by LINEAS NV/SA (hereafter: “LINEAS”).

We kindly request You to carefully read this Privacy Policy before You make use of the Website. This Policy gives You further information on the data We collect and process.

By using this Website, You expressly agree with this Privacy Policy. You should check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes.

  1. Identification of the Controller

    LINEAS NV/SA (hereafter : “LINEAS”)

    Registered offices: Koning Albert II laan 37, 1030 Schaarbeek (Belgium)

    Company number: 0896.067.192

    VAT number: 0896.067.192

    Email: contact@lineas.net

    Website: https://lineas.net

     

  2. Definitions
    1. “Controller”: the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purpose and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law;
    2. “Data Protection Authority” (DPA): Belgian independent body ensuring the protection of privacy when personal data are processed. The Privacy Data Protection Authority was established by the Belgian Federal House of Representative with the Act of 8 December 1993 (the so-called “Privacy Act”).
    3. “Personal data”: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person;
    4. “Processing”: any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;
    5. “Processor”: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;
    6. “Us”: Terms “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Privacy Policy refer to LINEAS;
    7. “You”: Terms “You” or “Your” in this Privacy Policy refer to any data subject concerned by a data processing for which LINEAS is the Controller.

        

  3. Why do We process Your data?
    1. Essentially for the management of Our contractual relationship
      1. Purpose

        When You decide to use the services proposed by LINEAS, or contact LINEAS with any enquiry, You have to fill out a form (with Your surname, Your first name, Your telephone number, Your e-mail address, Your employer company and Your profession) in such a way that LINEAS is able to contact you or issue a quote. This is the first step of the contractual process. After that, when You decide to enter into the contract with LINEAS, additional privacy policy may apply.

      2. Categories of data

        They may include :

        • Identification data (surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number and profession, registered office, bank details number, VAT number)
        • Technical identification data (IP address and geo-tracking, host name, Web browser)
        • Online account identification (login name, password)

         

      3. Strictly necessary

        All those data are thus necessary for the execution of the mission You confide to Us. Without them, We cannot carry out Our mission.

      4. Recipients of the data

        They are processed by Our employees. They may be transferred to the tax and social administrations, to Our social secretariat and to Our accountant. They may be transferred to Our subsidiaries, Our external providers and/or Our consultants.

      5. Duration

        The data You confide to Us are stored ten (10) years after the termination of the contract, if any, and the common data are stored during ten (10) years after the last assignment You confided to us.

    2. For the management of Your application
      1. Purpose

        In case You send Us Your application, Your data will be processed at Your request in order to evaluate the possibility of a contractual relationship.

      2. Categories of data

        They may include :

        • Identification data (surname, first name, e-mail address, domicile or residence, telephone number,)
        • Technical identification data (IP address and geo-tracking, host name, Web browser)
        • Online account identification (login name, password)

         

      3. Strictly necessary

        All those data are submitted at your request and are necessary for the execution of reviewing and processing of your application. Without them, We cannot carry out such review.

      4. Recipients of the data

        The data are processed by Our employees. They may be transferred to external Consultants specialized in application tracking and/or evaluation centers. They may be transferred to the tax and social administrations, to Our social secretariat and to Our accountant. They may be transferred to Our Subsidiaries, Our external providers and/or Our consultants.

      5. Duration

        The data You confide to Us are deleted within two (2) years of the end of the selection process.

    3. For the promotion of Our services
      1. Purpose

        If You are a client of Our company and/or have registered using the online contact form, We will carry out informational or promotional operations on the services of Our company (e.g. You will receive mails with offers or invitation).

      2. Categories of data

        These data include Your first name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, geolocalisation and profession.

      3. Legitimate Interest - Consent

        Our legitimate interest in promoting Our services justifies that We carry out informational or promotional operations on the services of Our company. Furthermore, You give Your consent on such purpose.

      4. Recipients of the data

        Your contact data are transferred to an electronic mailing service (external provider). They may be processed by Our employees and transferred to Our affiliates, Our external providers and/or Our consultants.

      5. Duration

        We store Your data for this purpose for maximum five (5) years or until You ask Us to stop storing such data for such purpose.

    4. For the use of social media
      1. Purpose

        The data You communicate while visiting Our pages on social media (a.o. Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, websites) are or could be processed jointly by the social network and the administrator of that page for the next purposes :

        • the collecting of certain data by means of cookies ;
        • the improvement by the social network of its publicity system ;
        • the obtaining of audience statistics of the page.

        Those data will only be processed by the administrator of the page as part of his legitimate interest to obtain statistics concerning the visitors of his page in order to adequately promote his page. The audience statistics drawn up by the social network are only transferred to the administrator of the page under an anonymized form.

      2. Categories of data

        Data related to Your account, data related to the sharing of content or to communications You maintain with other persons.

      3. Legitimate Interest

        Our legitimate interest in promoting Our services justifies that We carry out informational or promotional operations on the services of Our company using social media. Furthermore, You give Your consent on such direct marketing’s purpose.

      4. Recipients of the data

        The social media platform may collect the data. They may be transmitted to Our employees, Our subsidiaries, Our external providers and/or Our consultants.

      5. Duration

        Those data are or could be processed as long as the page exists and You visit it.

        The personal data policy of each social network can be found by clicking on the next links :

  4. Location of Your data

    Your data are in principle exclusively stored on servers located within the EU.

    In case of transfer outside of the European Union,  they are not transferred to a country that does not offer an adequate level of protection, unless the processing of Your request requires the sharing of information with subsidiaries and/or business partners located in countries other than EU Member States.

    In those cases, We ensure of course that the recipients are bound to respect the same data protection standards as those within the EU, whether that is by means of appropriate contractual clauses or by means of their adherence to the principles of the Privacy Shield. You can obtain a copy of those guarantees through a simple request.

  5. What are Your rights?
    1. Information

      This right is exercised through this document. If the data processed include the data of Your staff, You guarantee to make them acquainted with this document.

    2. Access and rectification

      You have the right to access Your data and have them rectified if necessary.

    3. Objection

      You may object against the processing of Your data by Us on the basis of Our legitimate interest.

    4. Withdraw Your consent

      When data are processed pursuant to Your consent, You may at any time withdraw this decision, without questioning the past processing. 

    5. Erasure

      You may obtain the erasure of Your data or the restriction of processing under the conditions provided for in Articles 17 and 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

    6. Portability

      The data You have provided to Us may be communicated to You in a plain electronic file.

       

  6. Who to contact?

    Your data controller (LINEAS, with registered office in Koning Albert II laan 37, 1030 Schaarbeek (Belgium), Company number: 0896.067.192, VAT number: 0896.067.192

    Email: contact@lineas.net Website: https://lineas.net ) is at Your disposal for any question and, subject to proof of Your identity, for any request relating to the rights set out above.

    If You would like further information or if You wish to lodge a complaint, please contact the Data Protection Authority (Rue de la Presse, 35 – 1000 Brussels, Tel. + 32 2 274 48 00 – contact@apd-gba.be).

  7. Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard disk of the computer of the persons who visit the Website. They contain information such as the Web user’s language preference, so that they do not have to enter this information again the next time they visit the same Website. For technical reasons, We use cookies in order to:

  • memorize the language You have chosen,
  • remember Your username and password so you will not have to re-enter it each time,
  • manage Your bookings on Our Website,
  • protect Our site,
  • and manage the usage statistics of Our Website (so We can determine which pages You find useful and which You do not).

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Although most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, You may reset Your browser to notify You when You receive a cookie or to reject cookies generally if You prefer. Most browsers offer instructions on how to do so in the “Help” section of the toolbar.

Your browser can be configured to notify you each time cookies are created or to prevent their creation, in the following way:

While You are not required to accept Our cookies to access Our Website, if You reject cookies, certain offerings, features, or resources of Our Website may not work properly and You may experience some loss of convenience or functionality.